Privacy Policy

Caravan & Camping Superstore Pty Ltd’s commitment to privacy

Caravan & Camping Superstore Pty Ltd (ACN 641 313 984) trading as Camprite, its subsidiaries and affiliates in Australia (collectively referred to as CCS) are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to CCS and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

What information does CCS collect about you?

When you visit our website or enquire about our products or services or when you purchase goods from CCS, a record is made which includes your personal information.

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection or delivery and the kind goods that you purchase from us and how you have paid for such goods, but will typically include:

(a) your name, phone number, e-mail, postal address, home address, work address, and other contact details;
(b) your date of birth;
(c) information about your employer or an organisation who you represent;
(d) your professional details;
(e) your credit and billing information, and other financial information such as your bank account details;
(f) transaction information;
(g) your user name and password;
(h) information about how you use our products and services;
(i) information about your computer, such as your IP address
(j) in some instances we may collect your Id, such as a drivers licence; and
(k) any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with CCS.

We may also collect information about your use of our website using cookies, and we may collect additional information about customers, including purchase history, location and preferences, either directly or though our business partners.

We may also collect information about suppliers and their employees (including business name and address, contact details, and employee names, birthdates, addresses and working conditions (including hours and salaries) and potential employees (including names, addresses, contact details, employment and academic histories and the names of their referees).

You can always decline to give CCS any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the goods or services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

How and why does CCS collect and use your personal information?

CCS collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage our customers’ needs, and to provide goods and services through online sales. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with providing these goods and services, for example billing, entering into contracts with you or third parties and managing customer relationships.

The purposes for which CCS usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

(a) providing you with goods and/or services you have ordered/purchased;
(b) dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, consumer guarantee or warranty claims, and other customer care related activities;
(c) marketing our products and services and providing advice on our products;
(d) developing and improving our products and services;
(e) managing, planning, advertising and administering programs, events, competitions and performances;
(f) researching, developing and expanding our facilities and services;
(g) informing you of our activities, events, facilities and services;
(h) recruitment processes (including for volunteers, internships and work experience); and
(i) the operation and administration of accounts or subscriptions that you have with us;
(j) payment processing;
(k) processing a refund or exchange of a product;
(l) carrying out certain checks (for example, for our fraud or theft prevention processes, if you wish to open an account with us, obtain credit from us, collect goods from a CCS warehouse or storeroom);
(m) interacting with companies or organisations with whom CCS has a business relationship (where you work for, or otherwise represent, such an organisation);
(n) reconciling payments due to CCS from suppliers in relation to goods or services provided to you by those suppliers;
(o) purposes relating to any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in CCS or its assets; and
(p) carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement that we have to comply with, or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

CCS generally collects personal information directly from you. We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:

(a) our affiliated and related companies; and
(b) third party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business.

CCS also collects and uses personal information for market research purposes and to innovate our delivery of products and services.

How does CCS interact with you via the internet?

You may visit our websites www.campriteaustralia.com.au without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to CCS will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

CCS's websites use cookies. A “cookie”is a small file stored on your computer's browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information.

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

CCS’s websites may contain links to third-party websites. CCS is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website.

Can you deal with CCS anonymously?

CCS will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for CCS to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to purchase our products or utilise our services or participate in our events, programs or activities we manage or deliver.

How does CCS hold information?

CCS stores information in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third party storage providers based in Australia and overseas). Personal information may be collected in paperbased documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

CCS maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Our websites do not necessarily use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet. Users of our websites are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

Does CCS use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?

CCS may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our products and services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, CCS may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

How does CCS use and disclose personal information?

(a) For customers

The purposes for which we may use and disclose your personal information will depend on the products we are selling to you or the services we are providing you. For example, if you have engaged us to deliver a service, we may disclose information about you to service providers where this is relevant to our services.

(b) Disclosure to contractors and other service providers

CCS may disclose information to third parties we engage in order to provide our services, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

Personal information may also be shared between related and affiliated companies of CCS, located in Australia and overseas.

Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.

(c) Use and disclosure for administration and management

CCS will also use and disclose personal information for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes. This includes:

(i) administering billing and payments and debt recovery;
(ii) planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services;
(iii) quality improvement activities;
(iv) statistical analysis and reporting;
(v) training staff, contractors and other workers;
(vi) risk management and management of legal liabilities and claims (for example, liaising with insurers and legal representatives);
(vii) responding to enquiries and complaints regarding our services;
(viii) obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers; and
(ix) responding to subpoenas and other legal orders and obligations.

(d) Other uses and disclosures

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Does CCS disclose your personal information overseas?

CCS is a global organisation and works with clients, service providers, sponsors and commercial interests across the globe. It is likely that your personal information will be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Unless we have your consent, or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

In circumstances where your information is disclosed to overseas recipients, those recipients are likely to be located in countries in the regions in which CCS and its related entities and affiliates operate.

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You are entitled to access your personal information held by CCS on request. To request access to your personal information please contact our privacy officer using the contact details set out below.

You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

However, if you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

You may contact CCS at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to the privacy officer at the contact details set out below.

The privacy officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that CCS may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au.

How changes are made to this Privacy Policy?

CCS may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

How can you contact CCS?

The contact details for CCS are:

The Privacy Officer:
Caravan and Camping Superstore Pty Ltd
40 South Pine Road, Brendale Queensland 4500
PO Box 7104, Brendale Queensland 4500

Phone: 0499404903
Email: support@ccsuperstore.com.au

This Privacy Policy was last updated in October 2021.